Bureau of Highways

 
Directions

1807 N Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3279

410-879-8263


Link: Bureau of Highways

Hours
Except Holidays
Monday - Friday
7 a.m. - 3 p.m.


Bridge Crew 

1807 N Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21015

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3375


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Baynes, Kevin Bridge Crew   410-638-3279
Cicone, Paul Supervisor - Bridges   410-638-3279
Lloyd, Joseph Bridge Crew   410-638-3279
Melefsky, Paul Bridge Crew   410-638-3279
Mulligan, Kevin Bridge Crew   410-638-3279
Romberger, Dennis Bridge Crew   410-638-3279
Shreiner, Brent Crew Chief - Bridges   410-638-3279
Williamson, Steve Bridge Crew   410-638-3279

District 1 

3111 Philadelphia Road
Abingdon, MD 21009

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-612-1616

410-612-1617




Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Baublitz, Garth Crew Chief - 1st District   410-612-1616
Concini, John 1st District   410-612-1616
Craig, David 1st District   410-612-1616
Engelbrecht, James 1st District   410-612-1616
Gardner, Daniel 1st District   410-612-1616
Griffith, Daniel 1st District   410-612-1616
Hodge, James Crew Chief - 1st District   410-612-1616
Klein, Jeff 1st District   410-612-1616
Kurek, Steve 1st District   410-612-1616
McKay, Matthew Supervisor - 1st District   410-612-1616
Plott, Mike 1st District   410-612-1616
Presbury, Rodney 1st District   410-612-1616
Rains, Frank 1st District   410-612-1616
Roberts II, Robin 1st District   410-612-1616
Simmons, Elizabeth 1st District   410-612-1616
Walls, Joseph 1st District   410-612-1616
Williams, Daniel 1st District   410-612-1616
Wood, Raymond 1st District   410-612-1616

District 2 

1807 N Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21014

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3560

410-638-3072


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Aubel, Daniel 2nd District   410-638-3560
Daniel, Kenny 2nd District   410-638-3560
Gardner, David 2nd District   410-638-3560
Greenwood, Arthur 2nd District   410-638-3560
Jones, Henry 2nd District   410-638-3560
Little, Kenneth 2nd District   410-638-3560
Lunney, James 2nd District   410-638-3560
Markline, Joseph 2nd District   410-638-3560
Mclain, John Crew Chief - 2nd District   410-638-3279
Nahrgang, Robert 2nd District   410-638-3279
Pangburn, Jeffery Supervisor - 2nd District   410-638-3279
Remines, Dennis 2nd District   410-638-3279
Sexton, Anthony 2nd District   410-638-3375
Sexton, Jeffery Crew Chief - 2nd District   410-638-3560
Tewey, Forrest 2nd District   410-638-3560

District 3 

1405 Pylesville Road
Whiteford, MD 21160

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3606

410-638-3602




Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Ailes, Joseph (Ed) E. Crew Chief - 3rd District   410-638-3606
Amrein, Jim 3rd District   410-638-3606
Arnold, Eric 3rd District   410-638-3606
Barben, Steven 3rd District   410-638-3606
Bruce, Kurt 3rd District   410-638-3606
Galbreath, Stewart 3rd District   410-638-3606
Griffith, Jeffrey Supervisor - 3rd District   410-638-3606
Heaps, Ben 3rd District   410-638-3606
Hisey, Josh 3rd District   410-638-3606
Lemly, Barry 3rd District   410-638-3606
Lowe, Jeffrey 3rd District   410-638-3606
Mink, Daniel 3rd District   410-638-3606
Mumpower, Matthew 3rd District   410-638-3606
Scarborough, Jeffrey 3rd District   410-638-3606
Sexton, Christopher Crew Chief - 3rd District   410-638-3606
Ward, Josh 3rd District   410-638-3606
Webb, David 3rd District   410-638-3606

District 4 

1348 Coopstown Road
Forest Hill, MD 21050

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-692-7854

410-692-7853


Alternate Phone: 410-692-7878
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Brandt, Brian 4th District   410-692-7854
Bueche, Robert 4th District   410-692-7878
Burns, Crist 4th District   410-692-7878
Classon, Eric Crew Chief - 4th District   410-692-7878
Harple, Jeffrey 4th District   410-692-7854
Hartline, Philip Crew Chief - 4th District   410-692-7878
Jenkins, Mark 4th District   410-638-3279
Klapproth, Bryan 4th District   410-638-7878
Macomber, John 4th District   410-692-7854
Nicewander, Dean 4th District   410-692-7878
Poteet, Spencer 4th District   410-692-7878
Smith , Marvin 4th District   410-692-7878
Tyson, Dennis 4th District   410-692-7854
Ukura, Sue 4th District   410-692-7878
Waugh, Roy 4th District   410-692-7854
Williams, William Supervisor - 4th District   410-692-7878

Drainage Crew 

1807 N Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21015

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3375


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Baer, Mellisa Drainage   410-638-3279
Bankert, Charles Drainage   410-638-3279
Bowser, George Drainage   410-638-3279
Harris, Dale Crew Chief - Drainage Crew   410-638-3279
Hensley, Donald Supervisor - Drainage Crew   410-638-3279
Hoopes, Michael Drainage   410-638-3279
Lawson, Jason Drainage   410-638-3279
Lloyd, Patricia Drainage   410-638-3279
Mavris, Steve Drainage   410-638-3279
Robinson, Richard Drainage   410-638-3279
Ryan, Robert Drainage   410-638-3279
Sparr, Daniel Drainage   410-638-3279

Grounds Maintenance Crew 

1807 North Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21014

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3375


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Isom, Raymond Crew Chief   410-638-3279
Wallis, Dave Inspector III   410-638-3279

Resource Management Office 

1807 N Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21014

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3279

410-638-1043


Hours
Monday - Friday 
7 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Alexander, Robert Central Stores Manager   410-638-3279
Basham, Dana Accounting Tech II   410-638-3279
Bunker, Barry Communications Specialist II   410-638-3279
Burke, Charles Administrator   410-638-3279
Cogdill, Jaclyn Administrative Specialist   410-638-3279
Dawson, Glenn Superintendent   410-638-3279
Desai, Seena Administrative Assistant II   410-638-3279
Gatsoulas, Lorainn Administrative Assistant II   410-638-3279
Griffith, William Superintendent   410-638-3279
Hall, Jennifer Administrative Assistant II   410-638-3279
Kahl, Hillary Administrative Assistant II   410-638-3279
McGinnis, Thomas Central Stores - Parts   410-638-3279
Rowland, William Central Stores - Parts   410-638-3279
Sexton, Kenneth Chief of Highways   410-638-3279

Sealing Crew 

1807 N Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21015

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3375


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Barlow, Scott Sealing Crew   410-638-3279
Blankenship, Dana Sealing Crew   410-638-3279
Donnelly, Walter Crew Chief - Sealing Crew   410-638-3279
Heaps, Ryan Sealing Crew   410-638-3279
Hull, Robert Sealing Crew   410-638-3279
Lewis, Thomas Sealing Crew   410-638-3279
Marsilio, John Sealing Crew   410-638-3279
Plummer, Ronald Sealing Crew   410-638-3279
Preston, Milford Sealing Crew   410-638-3606
Thommen, Scott Sealing Crew   410-638-3279
Wildberger, Shane Sealing Crew   410-638-3279
Williams, Jim Sealing Crew   410-638-3375

Traffic Crew 

1807 N Fountain Green Road
Bel Air, MD 21014

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-638-3298




Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Adam, Nick Supervisor - Road Marking   410-638-3298
Andrews, Steven Traffic Crew - Road Marking   410-638-3279
Brungart, Merrill Traffic Crew - Road Marking   410-638-3279
Jones, Timothy Traffic Crew - Road Marking   410-638-3279
Nooft, James (Dean) Traffic Crew - Road Marking   410-638-3279
Rogers, Janine Traffic Crew - Road Marking   410-638-3279
Sexton, Derick Traffic Crew - Road Marking   410-638-3279
Shanberger, Doug Traffic Crew - Road Marking   410-638-3279
Ballman, Dan Traffic Crew - Signs   410-638-3279
Barben, Matt Supervisor - Signs   410-638-3279
Dowell, Eric Traffic Crew - Signs   410-638-3279
Henn, Gregory Traffic Crew - Signs   410-638-3279
Mitchell, Randy Traffic Crew - Signs   410-638-3279
Roberts, Robin Traffic Crew - Signs   410-638-3375
Keith, Thomas Traffic Crew - Signs   410-638-3279

Utilities & Access 

3111 Philadelphia Road
Abingdon, MD 21009

Bel Air, MD 21014

410-612-1704


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Sagner, Jake Inspector II   410-612-1616